Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Little Rock, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Little Rock in ProMap
Typical home value
$167,000
Metro: $230,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,128/mo
Metro: $1,234 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
64,538
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,707
Metro: $67,154 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Little Rock, AR, shaded by typical home valueNorth Little Rock72142720767212072118721137220972204722117220572202721167221272227
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Little Rock, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Little Rock is outlined.

How North Little Rock compares

The typical home in North Little Rock, AR is worth about $167,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Little Rock are 27% below the typical value in the Little Rock metro area ($230,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Little Rock rose 3.6%, compared with +3.7% in the Little Rock metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,128 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Little Rock metro area ($1,234) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,707, against $67,154 in the Little Rock metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 64,538 people live in North Little Rock (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Little Rock has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 33 cities in the Little Rock metro area and the 107th-lowest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pulaski County, AR · Little Rock metro area · Arkansas

More for North Little Rock in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Little Rock and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Little Rock, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Little Rock on the map