Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pulaski County, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pulaski County, AR in ProMap
Typical home value
$210,000
Metro: $230,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.0%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,185/mo
Metro: $1,234 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
404,611
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$62,873
Metro: $67,154 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Pulaski County, AR, shaded by typical home valuePulaskiWhiteJeffersonLonokeSalineFaulknerGarlandGrantHot SpringPerryConway
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
Counties around Pulaski County, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Pulaski County, AR is outlined.

How Pulaski County, AR compares

The typical home in Pulaski County, AR is worth about $210,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pulaski County, AR are 9% below the typical value in the Little Rock metro area ($230,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pulaski County, AR rose 4.0%, compared with +3.7% in the Little Rock metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,185 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Little Rock metro area ($1,234) and 39% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,873, against $67,154 in the Little Rock metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 404,611 people live in Pulaski County, AR (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Pulaski County, AR has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 6 counties in the Little Rock metro area and the 18th-highest of 74 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Little Rock metro area · Arkansas

More for Pulaski County, AR in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pulaski County, AR and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Pulaski County, AR

ZIP codes in Pulaski County, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pulaski County, AR on the map