Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Norton, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Norton in ProMap
Typical home value
$594,000
Metro: $522,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
19,240
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$124,535
Metro: $87,040 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Norton, MA, shaded by typical home valueNorton02780020480270302375
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$650k
  • $650k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Norton, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Norton is outlined.

How Norton compares

The typical home in Norton, MA is worth about $594,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Norton are 14% above the typical value in the Providence metro area ($522,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Norton rose 3.8%, compared with +3.6% in the Providence metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $124,535, against $87,040 in the Providence metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,240 people live in Norton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Norton has the 23rd-highest typical home value of the 59 cities in the Providence metro area and the 173rd-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bristol County, MA · Providence metro area · Massachusetts

More for Norton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Norton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Norton, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Norton on the map