Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Old Forge, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Old Forge in ProMap
Typical home value
$229,000
Metro: $234,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.0%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,573
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,812
Metro: $65,158 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Old Forge, PA, shaded by typical home valueOld Forge18518186421851718641
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Old Forge, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Old Forge is outlined.

How Old Forge compares

The typical home in Old Forge, PA is worth about $229,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Old Forge are about the same as the typical value in the Scranton metro area ($234,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Old Forge rose 9.0%, compared with +2.3% in the Scranton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,812, against $65,158 in the Scranton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,573 people live in Old Forge (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Old Forge has the 26th-highest typical home value of the 51 cities in the Scranton metro area and the 367th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lackawanna County, PA · Scranton metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Old Forge in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Old Forge and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Old Forge, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Old Forge on the map