Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Scranton, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Scranton in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
Metro: $234,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,346/mo
Metro: $1,362 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
76,033
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,739
Metro: $65,158 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Scranton, PA, shaded by typical home valueScranton18411185121850418507185051850818434186421864118517185181850918519
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Scranton, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Scranton is outlined.

How Scranton compares

The typical home in Scranton, PA is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Scranton are 14% below the typical value in the Scranton metro area ($234,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Scranton fell 2.2%, compared with +2.3% in the Scranton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,346 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Scranton metro area ($1,362) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $50,739, against $65,158 in the Scranton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 76,033 people live in Scranton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Scranton has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 51 cities in the Scranton metro area and the 290th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lackawanna County, PA · Scranton metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Scranton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Scranton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Scranton, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Scranton on the map