Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Olivehurst, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Olivehurst in ProMap
Typical home value
$448,000
Metro: $425,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,235/mo
Metro: $2,033 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
18,444
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$83,214
Metro: $78,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Olivehurst, CA, shaded by typical home valueOlivehurst
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$410k
  • $410k–$440k
  • $440k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Olivehurst, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Olivehurst is outlined.

How Olivehurst compares

The typical home in Olivehurst, CA is worth about $448,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Olivehurst are 5% above the typical value in the Yuba City metro area ($425,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Olivehurst fell 0.7%, compared with −0.2% in the Yuba City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,235 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% above the Yuba City metro area ($2,033) and 16% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $83,214, against $78,179 in the Yuba City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,444 people live in Olivehurst (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Olivehurst has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Yuba City metro area and the 308th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yuba County, CA · Yuba City metro area · California

More for Olivehurst in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Olivehurst and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Olivehurst, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Olivehurst on the map