Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wheatland, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wheatland in ProMap
Typical home value
$451,000
Metro: $425,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.6%
Metro: −0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,876
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$83,452
Metro: $78,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wheatland, CA, shaded by typical home valueWheatland9569295681
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$500k
  • $500k–$570k
  • $570k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wheatland, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wheatland is outlined.

How Wheatland compares

The typical home in Wheatland, CA is worth about $451,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wheatland are 6% above the typical value in the Yuba City metro area ($425,000) and 23% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wheatland fell 1.6%, compared with −0.2% in the Yuba City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $83,452, against $78,179 in the Yuba City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,876 people live in Wheatland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wheatland has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Yuba City metro area and the 312th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yuba County, CA · Yuba City metro area · California

More for Wheatland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wheatland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wheatland, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wheatland on the map