Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Orangevale, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Orangevale in ProMap
Typical home value
$552,000
Metro: $573,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,220/mo
Metro: $2,269 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.7%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,958
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$99,832
Metro: $97,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Orangevale, CA, shaded by typical home valueOrangevale9562895610
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$550k
  • $550k–$610k
  • $610k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Orangevale, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Orangevale is outlined.

How Orangevale compares

The typical home in Orangevale, CA is worth about $552,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Orangevale are 4% below the typical value in the Sacramento metro area ($573,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Orangevale rose 0.8%, compared with 0.0% in the Sacramento metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,220 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Sacramento metro area ($2,269) and 15% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $99,832, against $97,188 in the Sacramento metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,958 people live in Orangevale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Orangevale has the 27th-lowest typical home value of the 54 cities in the Sacramento metro area and the 408th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sacramento County, CA · Sacramento metro area · California

More for Orangevale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Orangevale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Orangevale, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Orangevale on the map