Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Orangeville, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Orangeville in ProMap
Typical home value
$215,000
Metro: $161,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.9%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,045
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,464
Metro: $64,043 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Orangeville, IL, shaded by typical home valueOrangeville61060
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Orangeville, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Orangeville is outlined.

How Orangeville compares

The typical home in Orangeville, IL is worth about $215,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Orangeville are 34% above the typical value in the Freeport metro area ($161,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Orangeville rose 11.9%, compared with +8.5% in the Freeport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,464, against $64,043 in the Freeport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,045 people live in Orangeville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Orangeville has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Freeport metro area and the 426th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Stephenson County, IL · Freeport metro area · Illinois

More for Orangeville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Orangeville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Orangeville, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Orangeville on the map