Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stephenson County, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stephenson County, IL in ProMap
Typical home value
$160,000
Metro: $161,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.4%
Metro: +8.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$923/mo
Metro: $923 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+36.3%
Metro: +36.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
43,220
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$64,043
Metro: $64,043 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Stephenson County, IL, shaded by typical home valueStephensonOgleWinnebagoJo DaviessLafayetteCarrollGreenRock
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around Stephenson County, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Stephenson County, IL is outlined.

How Stephenson County, IL compares

The typical home in Stephenson County, IL is worth about $160,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stephenson County, IL are about the same as the typical value in the Freeport metro area ($161,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stephenson County, IL rose 8.4%, compared with +8.5% in the Freeport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $923 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Freeport metro area ($923) and 52% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 36.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $64,043, against $64,043 in the Freeport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,220 people live in Stephenson County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Stephenson County, IL has the 48th-highest typical home value of the 102 counties in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Freeport metro area · Illinois

More for Stephenson County, IL in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stephenson County, IL and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Stephenson County, IL

ZIP codes in Stephenson County, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stephenson County, IL on the map