Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oxnard, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oxnard in ProMap
Typical home value
$758,000
Metro: $870,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,894/mo
Metro: $2,955 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
200,928
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,212
Metro: $109,797 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Oxnard, CA, shaded by typical home valueOxnard930339303693030930039300493041
  • Under $730k
  • $730k–$840k
  • $840k–$890k
  • $890k–$950k
  • $950k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Oxnard, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Oxnard is outlined.

How Oxnard compares

The typical home in Oxnard, CA is worth about $758,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oxnard are 13% below the typical value in the Oxnard metro area ($870,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oxnard rose 1.3%, compared with +1.1% in the Oxnard metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,894 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Oxnard metro area ($2,955) and 50% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,212, against $109,797 in the Oxnard metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 200,928 people live in Oxnard (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Oxnard has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Oxnard metro area and the 336th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ventura County, CA · Oxnard metro area · California

More for Oxnard in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oxnard and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Oxnard, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oxnard on the map