Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 93036 (Oxnard, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 93036 in ProMap
Typical home value
$782,000
Metro: $870,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,993/mo
Metro: $2,955 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.6%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
49,394
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$101,445
Metro: $109,797 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 93036, shaded by typical home value9303693060930019306693012930339301093003930309303593041
  • Under $750k
  • $750k–$890k
  • $890k–$910k
  • $910k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 93036, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 93036 is outlined.

How 93036 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 93036 (Oxnard, CA) is worth about $782,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 93036 are 10% below the typical value in the Oxnard metro area ($870,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 93036 rose 1.5%, compared with +1.1% in the Oxnard metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,993 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Oxnard metro area ($2,955) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $101,445, against $109,797 in the Oxnard metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 49,394 people live in 93036 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

93036 has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 27 ZIP codes in the Oxnard metro area and the 664th-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oxnard, CA · Ventura County, CA · Oxnard metro area · California

More for 93036 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 93036 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 93036 on the map