Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Palo, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Palo in ProMap
Typical home value
$340,000
Metro: $247,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,438
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$106,375
Metro: $78,080 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Palo, IA, shaded by typical home valuePalo52324
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$420k
  • $420k–$440k
  • $440k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Palo, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Palo is outlined.

How Palo compares

The typical home in Palo, IA is worth about $340,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Palo are 38% above the typical value in the Cedar Rapids metro area ($247,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Palo rose 4.3%, compared with +3.9% in the Cedar Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $106,375, against $78,080 in the Cedar Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,438 people live in Palo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Palo has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 39 cities in the Cedar Rapids metro area and the 61st-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Linn County, IA · Cedar Rapids metro area · Iowa

More for Palo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Palo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Palo, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Palo on the map