Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pennsboro, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pennsboro in ProMap
Typical home value
$103,000
West Virginia: $177,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.4%
West Virginia: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,334
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,327
West Virginia: $59,608 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pennsboro, WV, shaded by typical home valuePennsboro
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pennsboro, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pennsboro is outlined.

How Pennsboro compares

The typical home in Pennsboro, WV is worth about $103,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pennsboro are 41% below the typical value in West Virginia ($177,000) and 72% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pennsboro fell 4.4%, compared with +2.6% in West Virginia and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $51,327, against $59,608 in West Virginia and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,334 people live in Pennsboro (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pennsboro has the 62nd-lowest typical home value of the 272 cities in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ritchie County, WV · West Virginia

More for Pennsboro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pennsboro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pennsboro, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pennsboro on the map