Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Piru, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Piru in ProMap
Typical home value
$515,000
Metro: $870,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,185
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$89,375
Metro: $109,797 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Piru, CA, shaded by typical home valuePiru
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$630k
  • $630k–$650k
  • $650k–$670k
  • $670k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Piru, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Piru is outlined.

How Piru compares

The typical home in Piru, CA is worth about $515,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Piru are 41% below the typical value in the Oxnard metro area ($870,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Piru rose 1.7%, compared with +1.1% in the Oxnard metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $89,375, against $109,797 in the Oxnard metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,185 people live in Piru (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Piru has the lowest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Oxnard metro area and the 368th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ventura County, CA · Oxnard metro area · California

More for Piru in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Piru and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Piru, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Piru on the map