Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Simi Valley, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Simi Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$830,000
Metro: $870,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,778/mo
Metro: $2,955 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
125,634
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$122,081
Metro: $109,797 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Simi Valley, CA, shaded by typical home valueSimi Valley9306391311913629130491307930649137791303
  • Under $830k
  • $830k–$920k
  • $920k–$960k
  • $960k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Simi Valley, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Simi Valley is outlined.

How Simi Valley compares

The typical home in Simi Valley, CA is worth about $830,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Simi Valley are 5% below the typical value in the Oxnard metro area ($870,000) and 2.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Simi Valley rose 0.2%, compared with +1.1% in the Oxnard metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,778 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Oxnard metro area ($2,955) and 44% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $122,081, against $109,797 in the Oxnard metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 125,634 people live in Simi Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Simi Valley has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 15 cities in the Oxnard metro area and the 292nd-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ventura County, CA · Oxnard metro area · California

More for Simi Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Simi Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Simi Valley, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Simi Valley on the map