Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Poca, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Poca in ProMap
Typical home value
$187,000
Metro: $166,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +1.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
872
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$77,292
Metro: $60,078 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Poca, WV, shaded by typical home valuePoca
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Poca, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Poca is outlined.

How Poca compares

The typical home in Poca, WV is worth about $187,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Poca are 12% above the typical value in the Huntington metro area ($166,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Poca rose 3.5%, compared with +1.5% in the Huntington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $77,292, against $60,078 in the Huntington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 872 people live in Poca (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Poca has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 37 cities in the Huntington metro area and the 61st-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Putnam County, WV · Huntington metro area · West Virginia

More for Poca in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Poca and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Poca, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Poca on the map