Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Portage des Sioux, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Portage des Sioux in ProMap
Typical home value
$234,000
Metro: $273,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +3.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
340
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,188
Metro: $80,196 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Portage des Sioux, MO, shaded by typical home valuePortage des Sioux
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Portage des Sioux, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Portage des Sioux is outlined.

How Portage des Sioux compares

The typical home in Portage des Sioux, MO is worth about $234,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Portage des Sioux are 14% below the typical value in the St. Louis metro area ($273,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Portage des Sioux rose 4.5%, compared with +3.3% in the St. Louis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $62,188, against $80,196 in the St. Louis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 340 people live in Portage des Sioux (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Portage des Sioux has the 112th-lowest typical home value of the 231 cities in the St. Louis metro area and the 341st-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Charles County, MO · St. Louis metro area · Missouri

More for Portage des Sioux in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Portage des Sioux and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Portage des Sioux, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Portage des Sioux on the map