Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Red Boiling Springs, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Red Boiling Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$195,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,262
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$40,221
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Red Boiling Springs, TN, shaded by typical home valueRed Boiling Springs
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Red Boiling Springs, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Red Boiling Springs is outlined.

How Red Boiling Springs compares

The typical home in Red Boiling Springs, TN is worth about $195,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Red Boiling Springs are 57% below the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Red Boiling Springs rose 3.9%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $40,221, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,262 people live in Red Boiling Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Red Boiling Springs has the lowest typical home value of the 56 cities in the Nashville metro area and the 100th-lowest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Macon County, TN · Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for Red Boiling Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Red Boiling Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Red Boiling Springs, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Red Boiling Springs on the map