Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Reno, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Reno in ProMap
Typical home value
$572,000
Metro: $570,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,997/mo
Metro: $2,069 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.3%
Metro: +8.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
273,212
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,760
Metro: $87,485 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Reno, NV, shaded by typical home valueReno89511961058952189508895068943489441894368950289439894338943189509
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$460k
  • $460k–$650k
  • $650k–$790k
  • $790k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Reno, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Reno is outlined.

How Reno compares

The typical home in Reno, NV is worth about $572,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Reno are about the same as the typical value in the Reno metro area ($570,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Reno rose 2.0%, compared with +2.1% in the Reno metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,997 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Reno metro area ($2,069) and 3% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,760, against $87,485 in the Reno metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 273,212 people live in Reno (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Reno has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Reno metro area and the 9th-highest of 47 in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washoe County, NV · Reno metro area · Nevada

More for Reno in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Reno and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Reno, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Reno on the map