Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sparks, NV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sparks in ProMap
Typical home value
$534,000
Metro: $570,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,140/mo
Metro: $2,069 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.3%
Metro: +8.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
110,024
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$89,056
Metro: $87,485 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sparks, NV, shaded by typical home valueSparks8943489436895028943389431895098951289503
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$470k
  • $470k–$600k
  • $600k–$720k
  • $720k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sparks, NV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sparks is outlined.

How Sparks compares

The typical home in Sparks, NV is worth about $534,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sparks are 6% below the typical value in the Reno metro area ($570,000) and 46% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sparks rose 2.4%, compared with +2.1% in the Reno metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,140 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the Reno metro area ($2,069) and 11% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $89,056, against $87,485 in the Reno metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 110,024 people live in Sparks (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sparks has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Reno metro area and the 11th-highest of 47 in Nevada with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washoe County, NV · Reno metro area · Nevada

More for Sparks in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sparks and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sparks, NV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sparks on the map