Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rohnert Park, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rohnert Park in ProMap
Typical home value
$707,000
Metro: $783,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,533/mo
Metro: $2,666 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,575
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$99,273
Metro: $104,674 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rohnert Park, CA, shaded by typical home valueRohnert Park94931
  • Under $710k
  • $710k–$790k
  • $790k–$870k
  • $870k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rohnert Park, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rohnert Park is outlined.

How Rohnert Park compares

The typical home in Rohnert Park, CA is worth about $707,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rohnert Park are 10% below the typical value in the Santa Rosa metro area ($783,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rohnert Park rose 0.9%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Rosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,533 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Santa Rosa metro area ($2,666) and 31% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $99,273, against $104,674 in the Santa Rosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,575 people live in Rohnert Park (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rohnert Park has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Santa Rosa metro area and the 371st-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sonoma County, CA · Santa Rosa metro area · California

More for Rohnert Park in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rohnert Park and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rohnert Park, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rohnert Park on the map