Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Petaluma, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Petaluma in ProMap
Typical home value
$895,000
Metro: $783,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,869/mo
Metro: $2,666 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.9%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
59,247
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$115,430
Metro: $104,674 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Petaluma, CA, shaded by typical home valuePetaluma949549495194931
  • Under $740k
  • $740k–$870k
  • $870k–$1M
  • $1M–$1.1M
  • $1.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Petaluma, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Petaluma is outlined.

How Petaluma compares

The typical home in Petaluma, CA is worth about $895,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Petaluma are 14% above the typical value in the Santa Rosa metro area ($783,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Petaluma rose 1.3%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Rosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,869 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Santa Rosa metro area ($2,666) and 48% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $115,430, against $104,674 in the Santa Rosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 59,247 people live in Petaluma (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Petaluma has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Santa Rosa metro area and the 256th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sonoma County, CA · Santa Rosa metro area · California

More for Petaluma in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Petaluma and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Petaluma, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Petaluma on the map