Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 94954 (Petaluma, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 94954 in ProMap
Typical home value
$829,000
Metro: $783,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,825/mo
Metro: $2,666 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.3%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,574
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$113,527
Metro: $104,674 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 94954, shaded by typical home value9495494952954769547295404949379455994946954099495694940945039544294945
  • Under $690k
  • $690k–$790k
  • $790k–$1.1M
  • $1.1M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 94954, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 94954 is outlined.

How 94954 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 94954 (Petaluma, CA) is worth about $829,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 94954 are 6% above the typical value in the Santa Rosa metro area ($783,000) and 2.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 94954 rose 0.6%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Rosa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,825 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Santa Rosa metro area ($2,666) and 46% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $113,527, against $104,674 in the Santa Rosa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,574 people live in 94954 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

94954 has the 16th-highest typical home value of the 32 ZIP codes in the Santa Rosa metro area and the 593rd-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Petaluma, CA · Sonoma County, CA · Santa Rosa metro area · California

More for 94954 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 94954 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 94954 on the map