Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rough and Ready, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rough and Ready in ProMap
Typical home value
$516,000
Metro: $610,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
736
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$102,725
Metro: $89,882 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rough and Ready, CA, shaded by typical home valueRough and Ready95975
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$520k
  • $520k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rough and Ready, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rough and Ready is outlined.

How Rough and Ready compares

The typical home in Rough and Ready, CA is worth about $516,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rough and Ready are 15% below the typical value in the Truckee metro area ($610,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rough and Ready fell 0.9%, compared with +0.8% in the Truckee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $102,725, against $89,882 in the Truckee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 736 people live in Rough and Ready (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rough and Ready has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Truckee metro area and the 370th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Nevada County, CA · Truckee metro area · California

More for Rough and Ready in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rough and Ready and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rough and Ready, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rough and Ready on the map