Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Nevada County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Nevada County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$610,000
Metro: $610,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,912/mo
Metro: $2,912 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
101,911
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$89,882
Metro: $89,882 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Nevada County, CA, shaded by typical home valueNevadaEl DoradoButtePlacerSierraYoloDouglasYubaSutterAlpineStorey
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$420k
  • $420k–$500k
  • $500k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
Counties around Nevada County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Nevada County, CA is outlined.

How Nevada County, CA compares

The typical home in Nevada County, CA is worth about $610,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Nevada County, CA are about the same as the typical value in the Truckee metro area ($610,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Nevada County, CA rose 0.8%, compared with +0.8% in the Truckee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,912 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Truckee metro area ($2,912) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $89,882, against $89,882 in the Truckee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 101,911 people live in Nevada County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Nevada County, CA has the 22nd-highest typical home value of the 58 counties in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Truckee metro area · California

More for Nevada County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Nevada County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Nevada County, CA

ZIP codes in Nevada County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Nevada County, CA on the map