Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 95946 (Penn Valley, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 95946 in ProMap
Typical home value
$515,000
Metro: $610,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,958
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,795
Metro: $89,882 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 95946, shaded by typical home value9594695949959599591895945956929596295977959359590395975
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$450k
  • $450k–$510k
  • $510k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 95946, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 95946 is outlined.

How 95946 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 95946 (Penn Valley, CA) is worth about $515,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 95946 are 16% below the typical value in the Truckee metro area ($610,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 95946 rose 0.2%, compared with +0.8% in the Truckee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $84,795, against $89,882 in the Truckee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,958 people live in 95946 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

95946 has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Truckee metro area and the 519th-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Penn Valley, CA · Nevada County, CA · Truckee metro area · California

More for 95946 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 95946 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 95946 on the map