Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in San Bruno, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open San Bruno in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,287,000
Metro: $1,120,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,346/mo
Metro: $3,445 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+10.1%
Metro: +11.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
42,307
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$141,272
Metro: $136,027 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around San Bruno, CA, shaded by typical home valueSan Bruno9404494030
  • Under $1.2M
  • $1.2M–$1.3M
  • $1.3M–$2.1M
  • $2.1M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around San Bruno, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. San Bruno is outlined.

How San Bruno compares

The typical home in San Bruno, CA is worth about $1,287,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in San Bruno are 15% above the typical value in the San Francisco metro area ($1,120,000) and 3.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in San Bruno rose 3.8%, compared with +3.1% in the San Francisco metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,346 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the San Francisco metro area ($3,445) and 1.7 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 10.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $141,272, against $136,027 in the San Francisco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 42,307 people live in San Bruno (American Community Survey 2020–24).

San Bruno has the 47th-highest typical home value of the 93 cities in the San Francisco metro area and the 131st-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Mateo County, CA · San Francisco metro area · California

More for San Bruno in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for San Bruno and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in San Bruno, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore San Bruno on the map