Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in San Mateo County, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open San Mateo County, CA in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,579,000
Metro: $1,120,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,993/mo
Metro: $3,445 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+11.2%
Metro: +11.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
743,568
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$158,855
Metro: $136,027 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around San Mateo County, CA, shaded by typical home valueSan MateoSanta ClaraContra CostaAlamedaMarinSanta Cruz
  • Under $560k
  • $560k–$780k
  • $780k–$940k
  • $940k–$1.4M
  • $1.4M+
  • No data
Counties around San Mateo County, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). San Mateo County, CA is outlined.

How San Mateo County, CA compares

The typical home in San Mateo County, CA is worth about $1,579,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in San Mateo County, CA are 41% above the typical value in the San Francisco metro area ($1,120,000) and 4.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in San Mateo County, CA rose 4.4%, compared with +3.1% in the San Francisco metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,993 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% above the San Francisco metro area ($3,445) and 2.1 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 11.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $158,855, against $136,027 in the San Francisco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 743,568 people live in San Mateo County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

San Mateo County, CA has the highest typical home value of the 5 counties in the San Francisco metro area and the highest of 58 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Francisco metro area · California

More for San Mateo County, CA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for San Mateo County, CA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in San Mateo County, CA

ZIP codes in San Mateo County, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore San Mateo County, CA on the map