Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 94014 (Daly City, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 94014 in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,004,000
Metro: $1,120,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,518/mo
Metro: $3,445 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+16.3%
Metro: +11.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
45,315
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$122,966
Metro: $136,027 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 94014, shaded by typical home value9401494080940159406694005941249413294112941349411694128941279413194110
  • Under $1.1M
  • $1.1M–$1.2M
  • $1.2M–$1.4M
  • $1.4M–$1.8M
  • $1.8M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 94014, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 94014 is outlined.

How 94014 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 94014 (Daly City, CA) is worth about $1,004,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 94014 are 10% below the typical value in the San Francisco metro area ($1,120,000) and 2.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 94014 rose 1.7%, compared with +3.1% in the San Francisco metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,518 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the San Francisco metro area ($3,445) and 1.8 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 16.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $122,966, against $136,027 in the San Francisco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,315 people live in 94014 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

94014 has the 51st-lowest typical home value of the 166 ZIP codes in the San Francisco metro area and the 423rd-highest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Daly City, CA · San Mateo County, CA · San Francisco metro area · California

More for 94014 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 94014 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 94014 on the map