Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Santa Fe, NM

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Santa Fe in ProMap
Typical home value
$577,000
Metro: $549,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,956/mo
Metro: $1,953 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
89,019
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,482
Metro: $79,071 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Santa Fe, NM, shaded by typical home valueSanta Fe8750787501
  • Under $540k
  • $540k–$610k
  • $610k–$680k
  • $680k–$810k
  • $810k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Santa Fe, NM, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Santa Fe is outlined.

How Santa Fe compares

The typical home in Santa Fe, NM is worth about $577,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Santa Fe are 5% above the typical value in the Santa Fe metro area ($549,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Santa Fe rose 0.6%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Fe metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,956 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Santa Fe metro area ($1,953) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,482, against $79,071 in the Santa Fe metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 89,019 people live in Santa Fe (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Santa Fe has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Santa Fe metro area and the 7th-highest of 106 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Fe County, NM · Santa Fe metro area · New Mexico

More for Santa Fe in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Santa Fe and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Santa Fe, NM

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Santa Fe on the map