Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 87507 (Santa Fe, NM)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 87507 in ProMap
Typical home value
$454,000
Metro: $549,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,877/mo
Metro: $1,953 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
51,386
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,398
Metro: $79,071 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 87507, shaded by typical home value87507875068750887010875448754087001875058705287041875018707287083
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$450k
  • $450k–$570k
  • $570k–$640k
  • $640k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 87507, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 87507 is outlined.

How 87507 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 87507 (Santa Fe, NM) is worth about $454,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 87507 are 17% below the typical value in the Santa Fe metro area ($549,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 87507 fell 0.2%, compared with +0.8% in the Santa Fe metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,877 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Santa Fe metro area ($1,953) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $70,398, against $79,071 in the Santa Fe metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 51,386 people live in 87507 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

87507 has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 12 ZIP codes in the Santa Fe metro area and the 17th-highest of 152 in New Mexico with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Fe, NM · Santa Fe County, NM · Santa Fe metro area · New Mexico

More for 87507 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 87507 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 87507 on the map