Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shady Spring, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shady Spring in ProMap
Typical home value
$199,000
Metro: $150,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,381
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,407
Metro: $52,620 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shady Spring, WV, shaded by typical home valueShady Spring2583225989
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shady Spring, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shady Spring is outlined.

How Shady Spring compares

The typical home in Shady Spring, WV is worth about $199,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shady Spring are 33% above the typical value in the Beckley metro area ($150,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shady Spring rose 1.8%, compared with +2.0% in the Beckley metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $67,407, against $52,620 in the Beckley metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,381 people live in Shady Spring (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shady Spring has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Beckley metro area and the 49th-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Raleigh County, WV · Beckley metro area · West Virginia

More for Shady Spring in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shady Spring and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shady Spring, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shady Spring on the map