Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shafer, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shafer in ProMap
Typical home value
$352,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,186
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$99,489
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shafer, MN, shaded by typical home valueShafer55074
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shafer, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shafer is outlined.

How Shafer compares

The typical home in Shafer, MN is worth about $352,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shafer are 9% below the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shafer rose 2.7%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $99,489, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,186 people live in Shafer (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shafer has the 66th-lowest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 209th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chisago County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Shafer in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shafer and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shafer, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shafer on the map