Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shenandoah Junction, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shenandoah Junction in ProMap
Typical home value
$456,000
Metro: $570,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,141
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$94,821
Metro: $126,684 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shenandoah Junction, WV, shaded by typical home valueShenandoah Junction25442
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k–$400k
  • $400k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shenandoah Junction, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shenandoah Junction is outlined.

How Shenandoah Junction compares

The typical home in Shenandoah Junction, WV is worth about $456,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shenandoah Junction are 20% below the typical value in the Washington metro area ($570,000) and 25% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shenandoah Junction rose 7.5%, compared with +0.2% in the Washington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $94,821, against $126,684 in the Washington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,141 people live in Shenandoah Junction (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shenandoah Junction has the 54th-lowest typical home value of the 157 cities in the Washington metro area and the 2nd-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson County, WV · Washington metro area · West Virginia

More for Shenandoah Junction in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shenandoah Junction and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shenandoah Junction, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shenandoah Junction on the map