Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sheridan, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sheridan in ProMap
Typical home value
$415,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.1%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,657/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−3.2%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
6,005
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,608
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sheridan, CO, shaded by typical home valueSheridan8011080236
  • Under $470k
  • $470k–$510k
  • $510k–$580k
  • $580k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sheridan, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sheridan is outlined.

How Sheridan compares

The typical home in Sheridan, CO is worth about $415,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sheridan are 25% below the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 13% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sheridan fell 4.1%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,657 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Denver metro area ($1,900) and 14% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $60,608, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,005 people live in Sheridan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sheridan has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Denver metro area and the 103rd-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Arapahoe County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Sheridan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sheridan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sheridan, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sheridan on the map