Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shingle Springs, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shingle Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$658,000
Metro: $573,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,193/mo
Metro: $2,269 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +2.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
3,801
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$135,530
Metro: $97,188 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shingle Springs, CA, shaded by typical home valueShingle Springs
  • Under $550k
  • $550k–$620k
  • $620k–$720k
  • $720k–$830k
  • $830k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shingle Springs, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shingle Springs is outlined.

How Shingle Springs compares

The typical home in Shingle Springs, CA is worth about $658,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shingle Springs are 15% above the typical value in the Sacramento metro area ($573,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shingle Springs rose 0.6%, compared with 0.0% in the Sacramento metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,193 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Sacramento metro area ($2,269) and 14% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $135,530, against $97,188 in the Sacramento metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,801 people live in Shingle Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shingle Springs has the 17th-highest typical home value of the 54 cities in the Sacramento metro area and the 402nd-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Dorado County, CA · Sacramento metro area · California

More for Shingle Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shingle Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shingle Springs, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shingle Springs on the map