Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Shingletown, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Shingletown in ProMap
Typical home value
$316,000
Metro: $368,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: 0.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,164
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,635
Metro: $72,636 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Shingletown, CA, shaded by typical home valueShingletown96088
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Shingletown, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Shingletown is outlined.

How Shingletown compares

The typical home in Shingletown, CA is worth about $316,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Shingletown are 14% below the typical value in the Redding metro area ($368,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Shingletown fell 0.8%, compared with 0.0% in the Redding metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,635, against $72,636 in the Redding metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,164 people live in Shingletown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Shingletown has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 19 cities in the Redding metro area and the 134th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Shasta County, CA · Redding metro area · California

More for Shingletown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Shingletown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Shingletown, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Shingletown on the map