Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stony Creek, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stony Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$241,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+9.2%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
903
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,565
Metro: $75,836 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Stony Creek, NY, shaded by typical home valueStony Creek128781281012846
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Stony Creek, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Stony Creek is outlined.

How Stony Creek compares

The typical home in Stony Creek, NY is worth about $241,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stony Creek are 23% below the typical value in the Glens Falls metro area ($315,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stony Creek rose 9.2%, compared with +5.0% in the Glens Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,565, against $75,836 in the Glens Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 903 people live in Stony Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Stony Creek has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 24 cities in the Glens Falls metro area and the 236th-lowest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Warren County, NY · Glens Falls metro area · New York

More for Stony Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stony Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Stony Creek, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stony Creek on the map