Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12878 (Stony Creek, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12878 in ProMap
Typical home value
$241,000
Metro: $315,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.4%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
819
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,657
Metro: $75,836 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12878, shaded by typical home value12878121901283512885128451284612810128431281112824
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$470k
  • $470k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12878, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12878 is outlined.

How 12878 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12878 (Stony Creek, NY) is worth about $241,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12878 are 23% below the typical value in the Glens Falls metro area ($315,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12878 rose 8.4%, compared with +5.0% in the Glens Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,657, against $75,836 in the Glens Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 819 people live in 12878 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12878 has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 41 ZIP codes in the Glens Falls metro area and the 485th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Stony Creek, NY · Warren County, NY · Glens Falls metro area · New York

More for 12878 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12878 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12878 on the map