Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sullivan, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sullivan in ProMap
Typical home value
$446,000
Metro: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.2%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
663
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,250
Metro: $83,750 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sullivan, WI, shaded by typical home valueSullivan53178
  • Under $490k
  • $490k–$550k
  • $550k–$590k
  • $590k–$600k
  • $600k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sullivan, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sullivan is outlined.

How Sullivan compares

The typical home in Sullivan, WI is worth about $446,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sullivan are 21% above the typical value in the Watertown metro area ($369,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sullivan rose 6.2%, compared with +5.3% in the Watertown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $71,250, against $83,750 in the Watertown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 663 people live in Sullivan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sullivan has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Watertown metro area and the 123rd-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Jefferson County, WI · Watertown metro area · Wisconsin

More for Sullivan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sullivan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sullivan, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sullivan on the map