Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Oconomowoc, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Oconomowoc in ProMap
Typical home value
$550,000
Metro: $384,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.3%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,891/mo
Metro: $1,549 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
19,080
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$106,425
Metro: $78,218 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Oconomowoc, WI, shaded by typical home valueOconomowoc5306653069
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$560k
  • $560k–$680k
  • $680k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Oconomowoc, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Oconomowoc is outlined.

How Oconomowoc compares

The typical home in Oconomowoc, WI is worth about $550,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Oconomowoc are 43% above the typical value in the Milwaukee metro area ($384,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Oconomowoc rose 6.3%, compared with +5.3% in the Milwaukee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,891 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% above the Milwaukee metro area ($1,549) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $106,425, against $78,218 in the Milwaukee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 19,080 people live in Oconomowoc (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Oconomowoc has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 68 cities in the Milwaukee metro area and the 37th-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Waukesha County, WI · Milwaukee metro area · Wisconsin

More for Oconomowoc in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Oconomowoc and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Oconomowoc, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Oconomowoc on the map