Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 53066 (Oconomowoc, WI)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 53066 in ProMap
Typical home value
$583,000
Metro: $384,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.6%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,891/mo
Metro: $1,549 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,558
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$113,114
Metro: $78,218 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 53066, shaded by typical home value5306653538530985302753190530945309553039535495314953189531205355153029
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$400k
  • $400k–$450k
  • $450k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 53066, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 53066 is outlined.

How 53066 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 53066 (Oconomowoc, WI) is worth about $583,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 53066 are 1.5 times the typical value in the Milwaukee metro area ($384,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 53066 rose 6.6%, compared with +5.3% in the Milwaukee metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,891 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% above the Milwaukee metro area ($1,549) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $113,114, against $78,218 in the Milwaukee metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,558 people live in 53066 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

53066 has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 79 ZIP codes in the Milwaukee metro area and the 16th-highest of 679 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Oconomowoc, WI · Waukesha County, WI · Milwaukee metro area · Wisconsin

More for 53066 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 53066 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 53066 on the map