Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tallmadge, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tallmadge in ProMap
Typical home value
$420,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,027
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$100,721
Metro: $82,874 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tallmadge, MI, shaded by typical home valueTallmadge49401494354942849544
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$380k
  • $380k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tallmadge, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tallmadge is outlined.

How Tallmadge compares

The typical home in Tallmadge, MI is worth about $420,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tallmadge are 18% above the typical value in the Grand Rapids metro area ($356,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tallmadge rose 5.2%, compared with +4.9% in the Grand Rapids metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $100,721, against $82,874 in the Grand Rapids metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,027 people live in Tallmadge (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tallmadge has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 61 cities in the Grand Rapids metro area and the 63rd-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ottawa County, MI · Grand Rapids metro area · Michigan

More for Tallmadge in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tallmadge and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tallmadge on the map