Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Terre Haute, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Terre Haute in ProMap
Typical home value
$159,000
Metro: $166,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$993/mo
Metro: $977 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
58,427
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$43,126
Metro: $56,594 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Terre Haute, IN, shaded by typical home valueTerre Haute47885478054780447807
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Terre Haute, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Terre Haute is outlined.

How Terre Haute compares

The typical home in Terre Haute, IN is worth about $159,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Terre Haute are 4% below the typical value in the Terre Haute metro area ($166,000) and 57% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Terre Haute rose 0.4%, compared with +1.4% in the Terre Haute metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $993 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Terre Haute metro area ($977) and 49% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $43,126, against $56,594 in the Terre Haute metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 58,427 people live in Terre Haute (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Terre Haute has the 13th-highest typical home value of the 28 cities in the Terre Haute metro area and the 59th-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Vigo County, IN · Terre Haute metro area · Indiana

More for Terre Haute in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Terre Haute and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Terre Haute, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Terre Haute on the map