Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Terre Haute metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Terre Haute metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$166,000
Indiana: $257,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Indiana: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$977/mo
Indiana: $1,367 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Indiana: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
169,241
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$56,594
Indiana: $71,957 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Terre Haute metro, shaded by typical home valueChampaignVermilionEdgarGreeneColesTippecanoeMontgomeryClarkKnoxJasperPutnamClayParkeSullivan
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
Counties around the Terre Haute metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Terre Haute metro compares

The typical home in the Terre Haute metro area is worth about $166,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Terre Haute metro are 36% below the typical value in Indiana ($257,000) and 55% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Terre Haute metro rose 1.4%, compared with +2.9% in Indiana and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $977 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 29% below Indiana ($1,367) and 49% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $56,594, against $71,957 in Indiana and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 169,241 people live in the Terre Haute metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Terre Haute metro has the 115th-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 5th-lowest of 37 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Indiana

More for the Terre Haute metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Terre Haute metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Terre Haute metro

Cities in the Terre Haute metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Terre Haute metro on the map