Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Three Rivers, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Three Rivers in ProMap
Typical home value
$228,000
Metro: $220,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +4.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,300/mo
Metro: $1,175 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
7,943
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,503
Metro: $66,425 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Three Rivers, MI, shaded by typical home valueThree Rivers49093
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Three Rivers, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Three Rivers is outlined.

How Three Rivers compares

The typical home in Three Rivers, MI is worth about $228,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Three Rivers are 4% above the typical value in the Sturgis metro area ($220,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Three Rivers rose 3.2%, compared with +4.0% in the Sturgis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,300 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Sturgis metro area ($1,175) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,503, against $66,425 in the Sturgis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,943 people live in Three Rivers (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Three Rivers has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Sturgis metro area and the 293rd-lowest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Joseph County, MI · Sturgis metro area · Michigan

More for Three Rivers in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Three Rivers and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Three Rivers, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Three Rivers on the map