Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Vandalia, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Vandalia in ProMap
Typical home value
$348,000
Metro: $238,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +6.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
366
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,268
Metro: $67,217 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Vandalia, MI, shaded by typical home valueVandalia49095
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Vandalia, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Vandalia is outlined.

How Vandalia compares

The typical home in Vandalia, MI is worth about $348,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Vandalia are 46% above the typical value in the South Bend metro area ($238,000) and 5% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Vandalia rose 6.0%, compared with +6.3% in the South Bend metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,268, against $67,217 in the South Bend metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 366 people live in Vandalia (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Vandalia has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the South Bend metro area and the 128th-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cass County, MI · South Bend metro area · Michigan

More for Vandalia in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Vandalia and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Vandalia, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Vandalia on the map