Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tower, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tower in ProMap
Typical home value
$365,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Metro: +5.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
367
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,893
Metro: $71,769 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tower, MN, shaded by typical home valueTower
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$190k
  • $190k–$240k
  • $240k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tower, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tower is outlined.

How Tower compares

The typical home in Tower, MN is worth about $365,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tower are 38% above the typical value in the Duluth metro area ($264,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tower rose 7.5%, compared with +5.2% in the Duluth metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $65,893, against $71,769 in the Duluth metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 367 people live in Tower (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tower has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 46 cities in the Duluth metro area and the 180th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: St. Louis County, MN · Duluth metro area · Minnesota

More for Tower in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tower and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tower, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tower on the map