Home values, rents and more in St. Louis County, MN
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open St. Louis County, MN in ProMap- Under $210k
- $210k–$240k
- $240k–$300k
- $300k–$330k
- $330k+
- No data
How St. Louis County, MN compares
The typical home in St. Louis County, MN is worth about $256,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in St. Louis County, MN are 3% below the typical value in the Duluth metro area ($264,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in St. Louis County, MN rose 5.6%, compared with +5.2% in the Duluth metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,373 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the Duluth metro area ($1,329) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $70,069, against $71,769 in the Duluth metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 200,518 people live in St. Louis County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
St. Louis County, MN has the lowest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Duluth metro area and the 38th-lowest of 87 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.
Part of: Duluth metro area · Minnesota
More for St. Louis County, MN in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for St. Louis County, MN and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in St. Louis County, MN
- Duluth, MN $296,000
- Hibbing, MN $165,000
- Hermantown, MN $425,000
- Virginia, MN $129,000
- Chisholm, MN $138,000
- Eveleth, MN $178,000
- Ely, MN $283,000
- Proctor, MN $263,000
- Mountain Iron, MN $209,000
- Hoyt Lakes, MN $126,000
- Aurora, MN $165,000
- Gilbert, MN $133,000
- Babbitt, MN $152,000
- Buhl, MN $126,000
- Biwabik, MN $121,000
- Embarrass, MN $212,000
- Floodwood, MN $182,000
- Alborn, MN $247,000
- Cook, MN $254,000
- Soudan, MN $124,000
- Orr, MN $215,000
- Tower, MN $365,000
- Cotton, MN $219,000
- Angora, MN $204,000
- Meadowlands, MN $176,000
- Kabetogama, MN $239,000
- Brookston, MN $204,000
- Crane Lake, MN $309,000
ZIP codes in St. Louis County, MN
- 55602 · Brimson $184,000
- 55702 · Alborn $246,000
- 55703 · Angora $200,000
- 55705 · Aurora $163,000
- 55706 · Babbitt $152,000
- 55708 · Aurora $131,000
- 55710 · Mountain Iron $271,000
- 55711 · Brookston $205,000
- 55713 · Buhl $127,000
- 55717 · Canyon $252,000
- 55719 · Chisholm $139,000
- 55723 · Cook $248,000
- 55724 · Cotton $221,000
- 55732 · Embarrass $207,000
- 55734 · Eveleth $175,000
- 55736 · Floodwood $175,000
- 55738 · Forbes $194,000
- 55741 · Gilbert $185,000
- 55746 · Hibbing $164,000
- 55750 · Hoyt Lakes $126,000
- 55751 · Iron $221,000
- 55763 · Makinen $223,000
- 55765 · Meadowlands $176,000
- 55768 · Mountain Iron $221,000
- 55771 · Orr $215,000
- 55779 · Saginaw $352,000
- 55781 · Side Lake $342,000
- 55782 · Ely $132,000
- 55790 · Tower $374,000
- 55792 · Virginia $142,000
- 55802 · Duluth $494,000
- 55803 · Duluth $361,000
- 55804 · Duluth $364,000
- 55805 · Duluth $221,000
- 55806 · Duluth $214,000
- 55807 · Duluth $215,000
- 55808 · Duluth $217,000
- 55810 · Hermantown $295,000
- 55811 · Hermantown $358,000
- 55812 · Duluth $351,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.